Sandy Bay Croquet Club

Games

COMPETITIONS

To find up to date details of the results of Croquet Tasmania Events, or those events held at other Tasmanian clubs, and the current standings of Pennant teams, please visit the Events or Pennants menus for the Croquet Tasmania site, which appear at the top of this page. 

AWARDS & RESULTS 2016-2017 SEASON

Association Croquet ACA & CT Awards
ACA AC Silver Medal Winner Callum Hyland
CT AC Men’s Open Singles Winner Ian Bassett
Runner up Callum Hyland
CT AC Open Singles Winner Callum Hyland
CT AC Gold Medal Runner up Callum Hyland
CT AC Open Doubles Championships Winners Ian & Lizzie Bassett
Runners up Callum Hyland & Tim Parker (KCC)
CT AC Tasmanian Classic Winner Callum Hyland
CT Men’s Medal Winner Ian Bassett
New Town Winter Competition Winner Lizzie Bassett
Second Elizabeth Brinsdon
Third Ian Bassett
Golf Croquet CT Awards
CT GC Open Singles Winner Bob Bye
CT GC Gold Medal Winner Graham Keating
Third Hugh Denny
CT GC Women’s Singles Winner Yvonne Shaw
CT GC Doubles Runners up Ian & Lizzie Bassett
CT GC Hi -Lo Handicap Doubles Runners up Hugh Denny & Yvonne Shaw
SBCC MEMBERS IN TASMANIAN TEAM – EIRE CUP

Callum Hyland (Captain), Ian Bassett, Lizzie Bassett, Bob Bye

SBCC MEMBERS IN TASMANIAN GOLF CROQUET TEAM

Hugh Denny

SOUTHERN PENNANTS RESULTS – ASSOCIATION

Division A – 1st  place

Division B – 2nd place

Division C – 1st place

SOUTHERN PENNANTS RESULTS – GOLF

Division A              – 2nd place

Division B (white)  – 1st place

Division B (red)     – 5th place

Division C              – 1st place

SBCC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS EVENTS

Association Croquet
Club Championship Winner Callum Hyland
Runner up Ian Bassett
Division B Winner Elizabeth Brinsdon
Runner up Ricki Barrett
Division C Winner Hugh Denny
Runner up Jane Hyland
Coralie Turner Winner Doreen Briant
Runner up Elizabeth Brinsdon
Max McLean Winner Bob Bye
Runner up Brian Stafford
Rene Hortle not played

 

Golf Croquet
Club Championship Winner Bob Bye
Runner up Ian Bassett
Division B Winner Garry Forward
Runner up Kaye Denny
Division C Winner Carol Hanigan
Runner up Val Forrest

Email icon whiteContact Sandy Bay Croquet Club

This section managed by Sandy Bay Croquet Club