The Northern Tasmanian Croquet Centre committee received a new mower from funding received from the from Tasmanian Community Fund. Paul Boer lawn manager is pictured with members of clubs and community at the handing over the mower.

Golf Croquet events in the North in the near future are the Northern Hi/lo on the 27/28/29/ September. The Northern Golf Croquet Pennants starting on the 30th September with 5 teams in the Open and B grade and 4 in the C grade.

Lee Turner Golf Croquet North

NRCC GC HiLo Handicap Doubles Sept 28-29 at the Northern Tasmania Croquet Centre.

 

Awaiting results

 

 

 
Congratulations to the winners at the multi event at the Northern Centre.

(and to the competitors who had VERY cold and foggy starts each day)

The winner of GC Tas ACA Bronze Medal  was John Colquhoun of Eastern Shore who will compete for the Australian GC Gold Medal at Cairnlea Victoria in September.

The runner-up was  Graham Keating of Sandy Bay

The winner of the GC Selectors' 8 was Rod Tait of St. Leonards with runner-up Patsy Paine on a count-back from June Pongratz of New Town

The selectors then selected the following GC Team to compete for the Interstate Shield at Cairnlea in September.

Women: Ruth McKean, Yvonne Shaw, Kaye Denny, Patsy Paine,  Gina Kirkland
and  June Pongratz (non travelling reserve).

Men: Graham Keating, John Colquhoun, Phil Roach, Hugh Denny, Brian Rubock
and    Grant Willson (non travelling reserve)

See all the results on Croquetscores

Bronze Medal:   Results

Selectors' 8  :    Results

 

 Click here to see the 2018-19 May NTasCC Newsletter

Congratulations to winner  Robert Fletcher of Lismore Club, NSW

Runner-up was  Leigh Herington of New Town Club.

The Plate winner was Callum Hyland with runner up Graham Keating, both of Sandy Bay.

The above were the official winners but actually all the players were winners in a very well-run competition.  At the prize -giving ceremony the Chief Sponsor and the winners committed to next year's event.

See All results   on Croquet Scores

 

 

 

Following the successful GC Clinic held the first week of the School holidays 6 more juniors joined the Kingston Club and entered the TCA state Championship, held on Tuesday April  23.

As there was only one player eligible to play in the U21, that event could not be held this year, but the U14 had 11 entrants.  It was run as two round robin blocks the winner of each game being the being the first to score 4 hoops.

Jamie Fleming had a close game in the 13 hoop semi final, beating Reid Tracey 7-5, while Daniel Munnings and Andy Faircloth played a golden hoop in the other semi.

The eventual winner was Jamie, defeating  cousin Daniel.

Although everyone had played at least 5 games, the non-finalists asked to play social doubles while the finalists battled it out on the other lawn.

The officials went home exhausted but delighted at the success of the event.

Thanks again to the main organiser Peter Tracey and Di Hollier and others who helped with  refereeing and refreshments

Copyright. Croquet Tasmania. 2020
chevron-downbarscross-circle